Magazine Button
Panduit launches next-generation CS Connector to optimise data centre fibre to rack density

Panduit launches next-generation CS Connector to optimise data centre fibre to rack density

CablingData CentresNetwork & StorageOperations & SystemsTop Stories

As bandwidth speeds continue to increase apace, high speed optic applications have become omnipresent in today’s high-performance data centre, requiring enhanced capabilities at the rack level. Panduit has launched the CS Connector, its next-generation high-density fibre connector solution that optimises the data centre environment.

Complex applications including AI, Machine Learning (ML) and Deep Learning (DL) are driving the requirement to push higher data density to the rack and dense compute technologies need close proximity to optimise workflows. Critical assets need to be physically located where space is at an increasing premium or simply not available based on the size of a traditional connector system. Panduit’s CS Connector solution provides 50% greater port density per RU, used in Panduit’s HD Flex Cabling system, and double the density in QSFP-DD and OSFP transceiver compared with LC connector solutions.

Cable management in the rack using unitary cable reduces congestion in pathways and the push-pull insert/withdraw feature allows easy access in high-density applications without disturbing adjacent circuits. As rack density increases using CS Connector-based solutions allow up to 216 connections compared to 144 connections using LC connectors, in the same space. The CS Connector therefore supports the reduction in connectivity footprint within the hyperscale, multi-tenant and large data centre environments.

The CS connector is set to become an increasingly popular choice following its adoption within QSFP and QSFP Multi Source Agreement’s (MSA) backing by the Consortium for On-Board Optics (COBO) and more recent progression as a new TIA connector standard -TIA 604-19/FOCIS-19, where CS is reference as the SEN connector.

Panduit is a founding member of the CS Consortium, which is a vendor-neutral organisation dedicated to educating end-users and design consultants on the technical merits of the CS fibre connector solution.

Click below to share this article

Browse our latest issue

Magazine Cover

View Magazine Archive